unixdev.net


Switch to SpeakEasy.net DSL

The Modular Manual Browser

Home Page
Manual: (OpenBSD-5.7)
Page:
Section:
Apropos / Subsearch:
optional field

MSK(4)                   BSD Kernel Interfaces Manual                   MSK(4)

NAME
     msk, mskc -- Marvell Yukon-2 10/100/Gigabit Ethernet device

SYNOPSIS
     mskc* at pci?
     msk* at mskc?
     eephy* at mii?

DESCRIPTION
     The msk driver provides support for Marvell Yukon-2 88E802x, 88E805x,
     88E806x, and 88E807x based Gigabit Ethernet adapters and 88E803x/88E804x
     based Fast Ethernet adapters, including the following:

           o   D-Link DGE-550SX, multimode fiber adapter
           o   D-Link DGE-560SX, multimode fiber adapter
           o   D-Link DGE-550T B1, copper adapter
           o   D-Link DGE-560T, copper adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9E21 single port, copper adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9E22 dual port, copper adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9E81 single port, multimode fiber adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9E82 dual port, multimode fiber adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9E91 single port, single mode fiber adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9E92 dual port, single mode fiber adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9S21 single port, copper adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9S22 dual port, copper adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9S81 single port, multimode fiber adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9S82 dual port, multimode fiber adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9S91 single port, single mode fiber adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9S92 dual port, single mode fiber adapter
           o   SysKonnect SK-9E21D single port, copper adapter

     The Yukon-2 88E802x, 88E805x, 88E806x, and 88E807x also support jumbo
     frames.

     The msk driver supports the following media types:

     autoselect  Enable autoselection of the media type and options.  The user
                 can manually override the autoselected mode by adding media
                 options to the appropriate hostname.if(5) file.

     10baseT     Set 10Mbps operation.  The ifconfig(8) mediaopt option can
                 also be used to select either full-duplex or half-duplex
                 modes.

     100baseTX   Set 100Mbps (Fast Ethernet) operation.  The ifconfig(8)
                 mediaopt option can also be used to select either full-duplex
                 or half-duplex modes.

     1000baseT   Set 1000baseT (Gigabit Ethernet) operation over twisted pair.
                 Both full-duplex and half-duplex modes are supported.

     1000baseSX  Set 1000Mbps (Gigabit Ethernet) operation.  Both full-duplex
                 and half-duplex modes are supported.

     The msk driver supports the following media options:

     full-duplex  Force full duplex operation.

     half-duplex  Force half duplex operation.

     For more information on configuring this device, see ifconfig(8).  To
     view a list of media types and options supported by the card, try
     ifconfig <&lt;device>&gt; media.  For example, ifconfig msk0 media.

SEE ALSO
     arp(4), eephy(4), ifmedia(4), intro(4), netintro(4), pci(4),
     hostname.if(5), ifconfig(8)

HISTORY
     The msk driver first appeared in OpenBSD 4.0.

AUTHORS
     The msk driver was written by Mark Kettenis <kettenis@openbsd.org>.

BUGS
     The msk driver does not support hardware receive IP checksum offload yet.

BSD                             April 29, 2017                             BSD